The Vaccination Controversy
[…] Under the first situation, a parent who decides not to vaccinate their child knowing that they could become infected with a severe, life-threatening disease could be guilty of child endangerment. However, this argument is problematic for several reasons. Many parents believe that vaccinations present a substantial risk to the child’s health and safety and that not vaccinating them is the safer course of action.
Under the second situation, a parent who decides not to vaccinate their child has arguably willfully deprived their child of necessary health care. However, Section 726.6 also provides that “the failure to provide specific medical treatment shall not for that reason alone be considered willful deprivation of healthcare if the person can show that such treatment would conflict with the tenets and practice of a recognized religious denomination of which the person is an adherent or member.”
Thus, in Iowa, the decision not to vaccinate must coincide with a practice or value of a religion. However, this exemption might not apply to many people in the anti-vaccination movement because their problem with vaccinations isn’t necessarily religious-based—it is closer to a personal belief.