The Vaccination Controversy
[…] Most states also have laws that recognize exemptions to vaccination requirements based on personal or religious beliefs. As of 2019, only five states do not recognize a religious or personal belief exemption for school immunization requirements.
The five states without immunization exemption laws are:
- California
- Maine
- Mississippi
- New York
- West Virginia
Iowa recognizes a religious exemption for school vaccination requirements. Under Iowa Code § 139A.8, a student is exempt from a school’s immunization requirements if they submit a sworn statement “stating that the immunization conflicts with the tenets and practices of a recognized religious denomination of which the applicant is an adherent or member.”
Child Endangerment Laws
State laws impose different consequences on parents who are found to have committed some form of child endangerment or abuse. Under Iowa Code § 726.6, a parent has committed the crime of child endangerment, listing nine situations that constitute child endangerment.